GDPR And Data Protection

8 Facts You Didn’t Know About GDPR And Data Protection

The GDPR is a European regulation intended to protect citizens’ privacy while using the internet. It was put in place to prevent large companies from unethical practices. However, the changes have increased the expectations of internet privacy. Here are eight facts you didn’t know about GDPR and data protection.

1.GDPR replaces the 1995 Data Protection Directive.

2.It strengthens EU data protection rules by giving individuals more control over their data and establishing new rights.

3.GDPR applies to any company that processes or intends to process the data of individuals in the EU, regardless of whether the company is based inside or outside the EU.

4.The GDPR requires companies to get explicit consent from individuals before collecting, using or sharing their data.

5.Companies that process the data of children under sixteen must obtain parental consent.

6.Brexit won’t affect the GDPR

While Brexit may cause uncertainty regarding the data protection laws in the UK, the reality is that it will not significantly impact GDPR. The GDPR intends to give EU citizens more control over the personal information they share with businesses.

This includes personal information such as name, email address, and date of birth. Furthermore, the GDPR ensures that companies are not allowed to store this information without consent and promotes fair use of personal data.

Even if the UK does leave the EU, it will remain the supervisory authority for data processing under EU GDPR. The UK is not a member of the EU, but it will still need to appoint a representative to meet the GDPR’s requirements. While the UK won’t be a member of the EU, it will be required to select an EU representative.

If the UK leaves the EU, the European Commission will issue an adequacy decision allowing personal data to flow from the EU to the UK. Even organizations that don’t have an SCC can continue to provide appropriate safeguards for their data.

7.The GDPR changes how we capture data

The GDPR has become a critical issue in digital marketing, as it regulates the use of personal data. As privacy becomes an increasingly important topic in the public consciousness, many leading brands have had to learn some hard lessons.

This regulation has changed the way digital marketers market to European consumers. US companies with European clients must comply with the new rules, or they may be subject to fines totalling hundreds of millions of euros.

Among the new requirements under GDPR is the concept of data protection by design and by default. This principle is found in Article 25 of the GDPR. Therefore, when launching a new app, it is crucial to consider the types of personal data it collects and how to secure it.

While some areas might be more complex, some general principles apply to all companies. Listed below are some fundamental principles to consider in building your new app.

8.Data Breach handling is going to be more stressful

Data Breach handling is becoming a more significant problem for organizations, as a data breach can ruin a company’s reputation and cost it money. Luckily, the GDPR is now in effect for any website that handles EU visitors.

The recent California Consumer Privacy Act applies to all websites as well. Moreover, sophisticated tools are now available to scan documents and emails automatically for sensitive data. But how do you know what you’re dealing with?

While large-scale data breaches are not the norm, they are more frequent. For example, 64% of Americans have suffered from a significant data breach. Australia reported 63 data breaches within six weeks.

And a recent hack at a UK electronics retailer may have affected 10 million consumers. With so many data breaches and more regulations looming, it’s no wonder Data Breach handling will be more stressful than ever.

Scroll to top